skip to main content
Select Page

Privacy Notice Taf Fechan Co-operative

Privacy notice

MVH Leaseholders of Taf Fechan Co-operative

Merthyr Valleys Homes Limited (MVH) is a Registered Social Landlord and the first tenant and employee mutual in Wales.  Merthyr Valleys Homes has a management services contract with Taf Fechan Co-operative.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we hold about you and how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use any of our services or when you visit our website.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect, store and use (process) a variety of personal data about Taf Fechan Residents. The sort of personal data that we hold about you includes: your address, household’s names, dates of birth, contact details, records of any transactions such as payments, income recovery papers, anti-social behaviour reports, and complaints and a copy of your leasehold agreement and any requests for information. .

Special category Data

We may also process special categories of personal data such as race, gender; ethnicity; religion or other beliefs, sexual orientation, and medical history which is collected when you apply for accommodation with Taf Fechan Co-operative and which is stored by Merthyr Valleys Homes.

In addition, information you provided about your physical or mental health or disability status as part of your application for housing will be stored to ensure that we provide an appropriate level of service as part of our management contract with the Taf Fechan Co-operative.  We also want to ensure that we communicate with you in the most appropriate way so we will store information regarding your first language, or whether you need information in larger font, or braille.

As a managing agent the primary purpose we have in collecting, storing and using your personal data is to enable us to manage your tenancy agreement with the Taf Fechan Co-operative. We collect information about you when you:-

  • Fill in an application form for housing and you request one of Taf Fechan Co-operative properties;
  • Accept an offer of a Taf Fechan property;
  • Ask to move to another property;
  • Request a repair ;
  • Pay your rent into the Co-operative Bank Account
  • Report problems with anti-social behaviour
  • Provide feedback or make a complaint;
  • Visit the MVH website; and
  • Contact MVH by email or over the phone.

We will also collect additional personal information in the course of landlord/tenant activities throughout the period that you rent with Taf Fechan Co-operative.

Website usage is collected using cookies.  More information on MVH’s cookies policy can be found here. (Hyperlinks to cookies information).

If you visit our offices to report a repair, anti-social behaviour or to make a complaint we also process personal information using CCTV systems and we monitor and collect visual images for:-

  • Security reasons
  • The prevention and detection of crime; and
  • Staff safety and monitoring purposes.

All telephone calls made to our Contact Centre are recorded and are used to coach staff and improve the services that we provide to you.  Call recordings are retained for 42 days and then deleted, unless you make a complaint within this timeframe and we will then be able to retain the recording for a longer period.

From time to time we may also be provided with information about you from other agencies such as the council tax, housing benefit and social services departments in the Local Authority, the Department of Work and Pensions the Police or the NHS.

How will we use the information about you?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given us consent, although this is only necessary in a limited number of circumstances.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you and/or Taf Fechan Co-operative.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We need all the categories of information we collect about you primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and /or the Taf Fechan Co-operative and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.  In some cases we may use your personal information where it is in the public interest (or for our official purposes) for us to do so or to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.  In more rare situations, we may need to use your personal information to protect your interests or someone else’s interests.

We use your personal information to:

  • Enable us to communicate with you and provide services which meet your needs.
  • Monitor compliance with your leasehold agreement
  • Ensure that we meet all our legal and statutory duties such as those which apply under the Equality Act 2010.
  • Help with crime prevention and the prosecution of offenders.
  • To protect individuals from harm.
  • Provide you with welfare services including advice and appropriate support
  • Manage repairs and alterations to properties

Sharing your information 

As data controller for much of the personal data we hold about you in connection with your tenancy, MVH will process personal data about you in relation to your leasehold tenancy. However, in order to enable us to carry out our role as managing agent, we may sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations where it is necessary to fulfil a contract, or comply with a regulation, or where we need to ensure that you are being paid the correct amount of benefit entitlement such as with the DWP or housing benefits department, or where we are legally required to do so.  Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. We also require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

 

Third parties with whom we share personal data include:

Taf Fechan Co-operative Committee, Contractors (and subcontractors) that are engaged to undertake repairs or service the central heating at your property.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Transferring information overseas

We do not transfer any personal information outside of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we store information?

Any information we collect is stored in accordance with guidance issued by the National Housing Federation.  Full details of this are included in our Retention Protocol which is part of our Data Protection Policy and is available on request.

Individual rights

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period of your leasehold tenancy at Taf Fechan Co-operative.

Access

You can request to see a copy of your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  Any requests for information must be made in writing and also include proof of your identity.  This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will provide you with this information within a month of receiving a request.  However, if we consider that your request is unfounded, asking for too much information or it is information we have previously provided then we may charge a reasonable fee for this or we may refuse to respond to you.  If we refuse to respond to your request we will advise you of our reason within one month of your request.  You have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office or to seek a judicial remedy, and their contact details are provided below.

Correction

If you believe that the information we hold on you is incorrect then you should notify us as soon as possible either in writing or by telephone.  We will investigate your request and if we agree, we will arrange to have the information corrected within one month of you telling us, unless the information is complex, and we will then correct it within two months.  We will also tell anyone else who we have provided this information to.

If we consider that your request is unfounded, asking for too much information or it is information we have previously provided then we may charge a reasonable fee for this or we may refuse to respond to you.  If we refuse to respond to your request we will advise you of our reason within one month of your request.  You have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office or to seek a judicial remedy, and their contact details are provided below.

Erasure

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Any requests for erasure must be made in writing and also include proof of your identity.  This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving a request.

If we consider that your request is unfounded, asking for too much information or it is information we have previously provided then we may charge a reasonable fee for this or we may refuse to respond to you.  If we refuse to respond to your request we will advise you of our reason within one month of your request.  You have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office or to seek a judicial remedy, and their contact details are provided below.

Object

You can object to the processing of your personal data where it involves direct marketing, but we will need to keep a record of this to ensure that we comply with your request.

Although you can also object to other types of processing such as processing for research or statistical purposes or where processing is based on legitimate interests, this right is restricted.  We will respond to any requests within one month.

If we consider that your request is unfounded, asking for too much information or it is information we have previously provided then we may charge a reasonable fee for this or we may refuse to respond to you.  If we refuse to respond to your request we will advise you of our reason within one month of your request.  You have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office or to seek a judicial remedy, and their contact details are provided below.

Restriction

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

We will provide you with this information within a month of receiving a request.

If we consider that your request is unfounded, asking for too much information or it is information we have previously provided then we may charge a reasonable fee for this or we may refuse to respond to you.  If we refuse to respond to your request we will advise you of our reason within one month of your request.  You have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office or to seek a judicial remedy, and their contact details are provided below.

Transfer

You can request the transfer of your personal information to another party. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time and this can be done in writing, either by letter or email, or you can telephone us using the numbers provided below.

Automated Decision Making

We do not undertake any automated decision making at Merthyr Valleys Homes.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: info@mvhomes.org.uk

By letter: Ty Brychan, 22 Lansbury Road, Gellideg, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 1HA.

By Telephone: 0800 085 7843

OR

01685 727772

Contact details of Data Protection Officer

Name: Nicola Aubrey

Job Title: Policy & Performance Manager

Email: info@mvhomes.org.uk

InformationCommissioner’s Office

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the way your information has been processed, then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Offfice at the asdress provided below:-

Information Commissioner’s Office
2nd floor
Churchill House
Churchill way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH
Tel: 02920 678400
Fax: 02920 678399
Email: wales@ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.

This Privacy notice was last updated on: 22 May 2019